Symposium on Emerging Practice

Oliver Braid Christmas Display for Collective 2011
 
The symposium is a cross art form weekend of provocations, discussion and presentation by and for Scotland's emergent practitioners and the organisations which seek to support them.

Questioning how to best support practitioner and artform development, the symposium will scrutinise structures for supporting emergent talent through examples of past and present practice in order to move on to discuss possible futures.

                  Symposium Schedule

 

Day One

 

Fri 17 February

 

£5 / £4 for full day

 

                                                       10 – 11 Teas / coffees

11 - 12.30 Vanishing Point Theatre Company present a panel discussion including Cathie Boyd, Cryptic; Kate Gray, Collective; Jamie Harrison, Vox Motus; Matthew Lenton, Vanishing Point; Stewart Laing, Untitled Projects. Chaired by Sarah Munro, Head of Arts, Glasgow Life.
12.30 - 1.15 Presentation by Claire Hicks, Producer of Dance 4
 
                                                        1:15 - 2.00 lunch
 
2.00 - 2.45 Presentation by Anna Kontopoulou, New Contemporaries

 

2.45 - 3.30 Presentation by theorist and cultural critic Martin McQuillan
3.30 - 3.45 Presentation by Adam Szymczyk, Director of Kunsthalle Basel
3.45-4.15 Panel discussion with Martin Mc Quillan, Anna Kontopoulou and Adam Szymczyk.

 

Chaired by Michelle Cotton, Senior Curator Firstsite Gallery.
 
                                                       4.15 - 4.45 Break
 
4.45 - 5.30 Presentation by artists Mick Peter & Ruth Ewan

 

5.30 - 6.15 Presentation by artist / curator, Ian White

 

6.15 – 7.00 Chaired panel discussion with audience Q & A
 
 

The symposium is followed by a day of workshops on Saturday 18th Feb and a series of presentations and performances by emerging artists on Sunday 19th Feb.

 

 
Day Two

Sat 18 February

£4.50 / £3.50 per workshop

 

Workshop 1 - Tramway 1

11am - 1.00pm: Workshop 1 with Matthew Lenton, Director of Vanishing Point

 

 

 

Workshop 2 -Tramway 4

12 noon– 2pm With artist / curator, Ian White

Please note: Participants should read in advance Claire Bishop’s article Unhappy Days in the Art World? De-Skilling Theatre, Re-Skilling Performance, published online in The Brooklyn Rail: http://www.brooklynrail.org/2011/12/art/unhappy-days-in-the-art-worldde-skilling-theater-re-skilling-performance and come prepared to share their thoughts about this and to talk about their own work, whether that’s an artistic or any other kind of practice)

 

 

Day Three

Sun 19 February

Free, Drop in, first come first served

 

3.00 - 3.30pm: Presentations by Buzzcut producers Rosana Cade and Nick Anderson                  

3.30-3.45pm: Break

3.45 - 4.15pm: Presentation by Thom Scullion

4.30 - 9pm: Presentations from artists in the new work Scotland programme. Including performances by Oliver Braid, Jack McConville, Ash Reid, Gordon Schmidt and a film programme by Amelia Bywater and Christian Newby.

 

 


 

 

 

Breaks will be included in the programme.